+ All Categories
[…] parties’ contract.

Neither the parties nor the Court have located any Texas cases discussing the application of

Section 17.49(f) in the context of a contingency fee agreement. In the absence of either statutory

provision or guidance from the Texas courts, this Court must opine on what a Texas court would do

when faced with this issue.

The Court firstnotes that theDTPAmustbe liberally construed and comprehensively applied

to promote its underlying purpose, which is the protection of consumers. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code

§ 17.44 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2008) (“this subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to

promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and

deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide

efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection”); Head v. U.S. Inspect DFW, Inc.,

159 S.W.3d 731 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 2005). The logical corollary to this proposition is that