+ All Categories
[…] The Court accepted this stipulationand thus, Frazin’s request to recover fees and expenses in bringing the Malpractice Claims and the Defendants’ requeststo recover their defensive fees and expenses will be heard post-judgment in accordance with the procedures set forth inFederal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d)(2).

Page 39Memorandum Opinion

although that is not explicitly stated in their counterclaim), (2) Section 17.50(c) of the Texas

Deceptive Trade Practices Act, on the basis that Frazin’s DTPA claims are “groundless in fact or law

or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment,” and (3) under this Court’s

General Order 2000-7 (“Standing Order Concerning Guidelines for Compensation and Expense

Reimbursement of Professionals”) and 11 U.S.C. § 330 because a fee applicant in a bankruptcy case

is entitled to fees incurred in defending its fee application.21