Memorandum Opinion
[…] See Head, 159 S.W.3d 731 at 747
(trial Court erred in applying the professional services exemption to bar a claim for breach of an
express warranty where the contract promised a licensed homeinspectorand an unlicensed inspector
performed the work). However, for the reasons set forth below, see infra pp. 88-96, the Court
concludes that Frazin has not proven that an express warranty was made or breached.
One final defense to Frazin’s DTPA claims asserted by the Defendants must be addressed.
Specifically, the Defendants assert that all of Frazin’s DTPA claims are barred by § 17.49(f) of the
DTPA. That statute provides:
Nothing in the subchapter shall apply to a claim arising out of a written contract if:(1) the contract relates to a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions related to thesame project involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $100,000;(2) in negotiating the contract the consumer is represented by legal counsel who isnot directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or selected by the defendant or anagent of the defendant; and(3) the contract does not involve the consumer’s residence.
Frazin concedes that he has a written contract with all of the Defendants. The parties have
stipulated that neither Haynes and Boone’s nor G&N’s engagement letters related to Frazin’s