Memorandum Opinion
[…] parties’ contract.
Neither the parties nor the Court have located any Texas cases discussing the application of
Section 17.49(f) in the context of a contingency fee agreement. In the absence of either statutory
provision or guidance from the Texas courts, this Court must opine on what a Texas court would do
when faced with this issue.
The Court firstnotes that theDTPAmustbe liberally construed and comprehensively applied
to promote its underlying purpose, which is the protection of consumers. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code
§ 17.44 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2008) (“this subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to
promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and
deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide
efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection”); Head v. U.S. Inspect DFW, Inc.,
159 S.W.3d 731 (Tex. App. – Fort Worth 2005). The logical corollary to this proposition is that
Page 86Memorandum Opinion
exemptions should be narrowly construed. Skeels, The DTPA’s Professional Services Exemption: