+ All Categories
[…] did, in fact successfully argue that OCLC did not meet the Ohio Tax Commissioner’s criteria for

a charitable nonprofit as the law stood in 1984, OCLC has never been challenged on such in the

eyes of the Ohio Secretary of State or the IRS. However, the arguments made in these

proceedings are still compelling and worth noting.

OCLC was not long without its statutory property tax exemption, however. In 1985, the

Ohio State Legislature introduced a new section to the Ohio Revised Code that defined a narrow

qualification that would allow OCLC to retain the property tax exemption. This code, R.C.

5709.72, allows property tax exemption for library technology development, specifically a

nonprofit corporation that is “exempt from federal income taxes under the provisions of section

501(c)(3)” and “the owner’s primary purposes are conducting research and development in

library technology and providing computerized or automated services to public, charitable or

educational libraries” (Ohio, 1985). Clay Holtzman, the nonprofit business reporter at the Puget

Sound Business Journal said it is not uncommon for state government to modify laws for their

major employers, since the benefit of keeping the employer is greater than the taxes they would