+ All Categories
[…] POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS

Despite the fact that the OAG has concluded that the officers’ use of force did not violate

New York Penal law, we nonetheless make the following recommendations for GPD, which seek to improve the department’s policies, procedures, and training.47 Specifically, the OAG 45 A police officer “in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest…of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30. The section goes on to set further conditions for the use of “deadly physical force” (defined under Penal Law Section 10.00(11) as “physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury”). Here, however, the officers did not use deadly physical force, as it is defined in the law.

46 Courts have emphasized whether, like here, officers warned a civilian that he or she would be tased if the civilian did not stop certain conduct.