+ All Categories
[…] Aleksander Milovanovic of the Westchester County

Medical Examiner’s office; 13. Review of the Westchester County Department of Labs and Research forensic

toxicology report and forensic sciences drug analysis report; 14. Review of a report from private forensic pathologist Dr. Michael Baden; and 15. Interview of the GPD officer who oversaw the GPD’s taser course.

As discussed below, the GPD officers’ use of force, including deployment of the taser, did

not violate New York Penal Law. New York State Penal Law Section 35.30 states: A police officer or peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest…of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest. The officers who restrained Mr. Maldonado were trying to arrest him because they had

probable cause to believe that he had committed several crimes: petit larceny, evidence tampering, and ultimately, resisting arrest.