+ All Categories
[…] THIS COURT AGREES WITH THE DISSENTER FOR REASONS WHICH WILL APPEAR·

IssuE oN APPEAL

THE PARTIES AGREE THAT THE ISSUE BEFORE THIS COURT IS "WHETHER THE CoMMISSION's DEC IS ION THAT THE CLAIMANT WAS NOT ACTIVELY SEEKING ·•· bR AVAILABLE TO PERFORM FULL-TIME WORK IS SUPPORTED BY COMPETENT_MATERIAL AND

- 3 -

SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE ON THE WHOLE RECORD·"

THIS CoURT IS AWARE OF ITS LIMITED SCOPE OF JUDICIAL REVIEW PURSUANT TO SECTION 38 OF THE ACT (MCLA 421-38). THIS STATUTE PROVIDES THAT THE CIRCUIT CoURT "MAY REVIEW QUESTIONS OF FACT AND LAW ON THE RECORD MADE BEFORE THE REFEREE AND [APPEAL BOARD] ···J AND MAY MAKE FURTHER ORDERS IN RESPECT THERETO AS JUSTICE MAY REQUIREJ BUT THE COURT MAY REVERSE AN ORDER OR DECISION ONLY IF IT FINDS THAT THE ORDER OR DECISION IS CONTRARY TO LAW OR IS NOT SUPPORTED BY COMPETENT MATERIAL AND SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE ON THE WHOLE RECORD·"

AMONG THE REFEREE1S FINDINGSJ APPROVED BY THE APPEAL BOARDJ

ARE THE FOLLOWING:

ANDJ ALSOJ THAT J