+ All Categories
[…] See Walker, at **8-9. The agreements of defendants among themselves to violate DTA by appointing themselves agents for one another in transferring MERS interests (i.e. none) does not cure the problem as the district court finds. These agreements point out the unfair and deceptive nature of defendants attempt to use MERS as a DTA beneficiary, when it is not legal to do so in Washington. 45 RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) states in pertinent part:

    5It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:5 * * *5(7)(a) That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust.

    5

    Case: 13-35008 08/23/2013 ID: 8755218 DktEntry: 32-1 Page: 10 of 42

  • 5

    Trustees suggest that Klems Neutral judicial substitute standard of good

    faith does not apply because Klem was recently decided. See Answering Brief of