+ All Categories
[…] The Agricultural & Food Law Consortium,

led by the National Agricultural Law

Center, is a national, multi-institutional

collaboration designed to enhance

and expand the development and

delivery of authoritative, timely, and

objective agricultural and food law

research and information.

This material is based upon work

supported by the National Agricultural

Library, Agricultural Research Service,

U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Page 3: State and Local Regulation of Pesticides

Definition (from 7 U.S.C. § 136)

“water, air, land, and all plants and man and other animals living therein,

and the interrelationships which exist among these.”

“(1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of

terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other micro-

organism (except viruses, bacteria, or other micro-organisms on or in

living man or other living animals) which the Administrator declares to be

a pest…” under the terms of FIFRA.

“(1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing,

destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture

of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant,

and (3) any nitrogen stabilizer.”