+ All Categories
[…] (c) There are increasing concerns about the direct and long-termimpacts of the large-scale use of pesticides, and the impacts that the intenseagricultural cultivation is having on the land, on the natural environment,and on human health.

(d) Hawai’i Revised Statutes Section 46-1.5(13) states: “Eachcounty shall have the power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protecthealth, life, and property, and to preserve the order and security of thecounty and its inhabitants on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, ortending to defeat, the intent of any state statute where the statute does notdisclose an express or implied intent that the statute shall be exclusive oruniform throughout the State.”

1

Page 56: State and Local Regulation of Pesticides