+ All Categories
[…] (i) Pesticides have the ability to contaminate groundwater, and areoften toxic to humans, animals, bees, and other insects. Some restricted usepesticides are banned by the entire European Union.

(j) Dust and drift from both restricted use pesticides and generaluse pesticides sometimes travel beyond commercial agricultural operations.Dust, pesticide drift, and long-term exposure to toxic chemicals are potentialsources of pollution endangering human health and the natural environment.

(k) Hawai’i Revised Statutes Section 46-17 states: “Any provision oflaw to the contrary notwithstanding, the council of any county may adopt andprovide for the enforcement of ordinances regulating or prohibiting noise,smoke, dust, vibration, or odors which constitute a public nuisance. No suchordinance shall be held invalid on the ground that it covers any subject ormatter embraced within any statute or rule of the State; provided that in anycase of conflict between a statute or rule and an ordinance, the law affordingthe most protection to the public shall apply. . .

(1) The impacts on the County of Kaua’i of large-scale intensivecultivation and associated agricultural practices should be further evaluated.