+ All Categories
[…] preclude supervisory employees from being represented by the same employee organization as

employees whom the supervisory employees supervise. (See e.g., Gov. Code, § 3545(b)(2).)

The MMBA, on the other hand, does not define what it means to be a supervisory employee.

Nor does it expressly preclude the creation of a bargaining unit including both supervisory and

non-supervisory employees. The MMBA does, however, allow for the restriction of

employees lawfully designated as management or confidential from being included in a rank-

and-file bargaining unit. (Gov. Code, § 3507.5.) That same section goes on to state, "this

section does not otherwise limit the right of employees to be members of and hold office in an

employee organization."

The California Supreme Court addressed this issue in Santa Clara County Counsel

Attorneys Association v. County of Santa Clara (1994) 7 Cal.4th 525. In that case, the court

noted "[b]y choosing to explicitly include supervisorial, managerial, and confidential