STATE OF MARYLAND * IN THE
[…] 24
his 2010 postconviction petition, Syed argued, for example, that trial counsel was ineffective for
failing to investigate Asia McClain as an alibi witness — an issue that the State does not contend
has been waived. See Pet. for Post-Conviction Relief at 13 (June 6, 2010). If the alibi and cell
tower issues are merely different “species” of the same “repackaged” claim, State’s ALA at 33-
34, there can be no waiver because Syed previously raised that claim in his 2010 postconviction
petition. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-106(b) (defining waiver as “when a petitioner
could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation”). The Circuit
Court has now reopened that single ineffective-assistance claim because it was “in the interests
of justice” to do so. Md. Code Ann., Crim. P. § 7-104. Thus, even under the State’s own theory,