+ All Categories
[…] Damages based upon apprehension of future illness or damage must await a manifestation

of that illness or be supported by substantial exposure to the danger, and be supported by

medical or scientific evidence so that there is a rational basis for the emotional fear. S. Cent.

Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Pickering, 749 So. 2d 95, 98-99 (Miss. 1999).

C) Hedonic Damages. After 2003, hedonic damages are not recoverable separately from pain

and suffering, and expert testimony is not permitted on pain and suffering damages. MISS.

Page 22: state of mississippi compendium of law

21

CODE ANN. § 11-1-69 (2012). In wrongful death actions, there can “be no recover for loss of

enjoyment of life caused by death.” Id.

Lost Opportunity Doctrine

With the proper economic proof, damages for “lost opportunities” are admissible. United S. Bank v.

Bank of Mantee, 680 So. 2d 220, 224 (Miss. 1996).

Punitive Damages

A) When may be brought. MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-65(1)(b)-(c) (2012):