STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] suspension because the charge against him - - reading a
confidential internal affairs document and giving it to a
newspaper - - was not of the prescribed gravity.
Officers who are exonerated of disciplinary charges may
have statutory or contractual rights to payment of fees incurred
to defend the charges. Oches v. Middletown Tp. Police Dept.,
155 N.J. 1 (1998), held that the Merit System Board may award
counsel fees to a police officer who prevailed in a disciplinary
proceeding in which he was charged with tape-recording a
promotion interview. The Court rejected an argument that
N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155 precludes such payments in any proceeding
28
not "arising out of and directly related to the lawful exercise
of police powers in the furtherance of his [or her] official
duties." The Court observed that under the discipline amendment
to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3, a negotiated agreement may provide for
reimbursement of counsel fees for police who have disciplinary
charges resolved in their favor. Thus, a police union could