STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. JIMMY MCNEILL
[…] definitively state that he may raise this issue in a future
motion for appropriate relief. Because we are not reviewing the
substance of the ineffective assistance claim, we are not
required to assess the alleged error under the standard set forth
in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984) (the
constitutional right to effective counsel is violated when (1)
counsel’s performance falls below an objective standard of
professional reasonableness, and (2) but for counsel’s errors,
there is a reasonable probability that the result of the
proceeding would have been different).
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419 provides a ground for denial of a
motion for appropriate relief when, “[u]pon a previous appeal the
defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or
issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-1419(a)(3) (2005). Under State v. Fair, 354 N.C. 131, 167,
557 S.E.2d 500, 525 (2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 1114 (2002), a
defendant must raise ineffective assistance of counsel claims on
direct appeal when those claims are apparent on the face of the
record.