+ All Categories
[…] These persons must also notify DEQ when there is a change in: (1) tank ownership; (2) tank status (a tank is temporarily or permanently closed); (3) the tank and/or piping system (the tank and/or lines are upgraded, release detection equipment is added); or (4) the substance stored. UST owners and owners of property containing USTs that were taken out of service before May 8, 1986, are required to notify DEQ of the existence of these tanks. Title 42, Section 6991a of the U.S. Code states:

“For each underground storage tank taken out of operation after January 1, 1974, the

owner of such a tank shall, within eighteen months after November 8, 1984, notify the state ... of the existence of such tanks (unless the owner knows the tank was subsequently removed from the ground)."

Section 70 of the UST Technical Regulation requires property owners to submit an UST Notification Form to DEQ when USTs at the site were taken out of service prior to January 1, 1974, and left in the ground.