+ All Categories
[…] Virginia Department of Environmental Quality Storage Tank Program Technical Manual Fourth Edition

May 10, 2011 Page 2-12

2.2 REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR RELEASES FROM

EXCLUDED USTS (9VAC25-580-20.B) The UST Technical Regulations promulgated pursuant to Article 9 of State Water Control Law exclude certain types of USTs meeting the statutory/regulatory definition of UST, from some of the regulatory requirements of the regulation. These excluded USTs are excepted from the requirements of Article 11 by §62.1-44.34:23 (Article 11) which states: "Nothing in this article shall apply to: ... (vi) releases from underground storage tanks as defined in §62.1-44.34:8." Article 9 applies to all excluded USTs (USTs that are excluded from the requirements of the UST Technical Regulation) as long as the UST contains petroleum or another regulated substance.