+ All Categories
[…] For additional information, please see Section 5.4.7. Change 12. Aboveground Storage Tank Discharges into Secondary Containment DEQ has observed releases to the environment caused by failures (i.e. cracks in the structure) of Above ground Storage Tank (AST) secondary containment. Discharges to secondary containment that may cause a release into the environment must be reported to DEQ. According to §62.1-44.34:19 of State Water Control Law, oil discharges that "may reasonably be expected to enter state waters, lands, or storm drain systems" must be reported by the responsible person to DEQ immediately upon learning of the discharge. DEQ will generally take the position that activities performed to contain and cleanup a release to secondary containment at an AST facility is not a corrective action or eligible for reimbursement.