+ All Categories
[…] Article 11 (exempt USTs and ASTs), on the subject of corrective action states:

"any person discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil into or upon state waters... must, immediately upon learning of such a discharge or threat of discharge implement any applicable oil spill contingency plan approved under this article or take such other action as may be necessary to contain and clean up such a discharge..."

The Powers and Duties section of Article 9 gives the board the authority to:

"Require the owner or operator of an underground storage tank to undertake corrective action for any release of petroleum or any other regulated substance..."

This provides DEQ with the authority to require the cleanup of releases of regulated substances and petroleum from USTs that are excluded from the requirements of the UST Technical Regulation.