+ All Categories
[…] Please keep in mind that the guidelines for managing contaminated media discussed in this manual are only for petroleum contaminated materials and do not apply to petroleum contaminated materials mixed with a listed hazardous waste or meeting the definition of a hazardous waste. 6.1 Management of Petroleum Contaminated Water During the course of tank closure, site characterization, and corrective action it is often necessary to deal with petroleum contaminated water. Article 1 of State Water Control Law (Section 62.1-44.5) states: "Except in compliance with a certificate issued by the Board, it shall be unlawful for any person to (1) discharge into state waters sewage, industrial wastes, other wastes, or any noxious or deleterious substances,.." Persons discharging sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes into or adjacent to state waters are required by 9 VAC 25-30-50.A of the Permit Regulation to have a VPDES or VPA permit for that activity.