+ All Categories
[…] Use is not an issue unless the USTs were last used prior to November 8, 1984. Since the USTs in this case were in use after November 8, 1984, the new owner (person B) bought the problem. The new owner may also claim that the release occurred when someone else owned the tanks. Unless person B can provide documentation that a release was reported to DEQ, the Fire Marshall, or a building official before he took title to the property, person B is the responsible person.

3.1.1.2 Identifying an UST Operator The definition of “operator” in Section 62.1-44.34:8 of the Code of Virginia states:

"Operator means any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage tank."

An operator is the person or entity having ultimate authority or the right to exercise control over the UST's day-to-day operations. An operator of an UST is a person or entity who has the responsibility for performing any of the requirements of the UST Technical Regulation.