+ All Categories
[…] Postal Service generate, or an entitlement to, retained earnings. Order No. 4257

at 154 & 158; NPRM at 33-34. This premise serves as part of the justification

51

offered by the NPRM for proposing to authorize the Postal Service to raise

market dominant rates by more than the CPI.

The Commission’s treatment of retained earnings reflects an apparent

misunderstanding of the Objective 5. Congress included the term “retained

earnings” in the PAEA to make clear that the “breakeven” requirement in the

former law was no more. Former 39 U.S.C. §3621 had provided, in relevant part:

“Postal rates and fees shall provide sufficient revenues so that the total estimated

income and appropriations to the Postal Service will equal as nearly as

practicable total estimated costs of the Postal Service.”

By eliminating this former “breakeven” requirement, Congress authorized

the Postal Service to earn positive net revenue without fear of having to disgorge

it in a subsequent cost-of-service rate case. Allowing the Postal Service to keep