+ All Categories
[…] 27. 13 Cal. 3d 113, 117 Cal. Rptr. 812, 528 P.2d 1148 (1974).28. Id. at 120, 117 Cal. Rptr. at 816, 528 P.2d at 1152.29. Cal. Evid. C. § 1151 provides:

When after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures aretaken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event lesslikely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to provenegligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.

30. Rieg, Judicial Interpretation of Written Rules, 40 La.