+ All Categories
[…] operators of oil and gas facilities to install and operate air quality monitors, arising from EPA’s

responsibilities under the Act to protect air quality, public health, and welfare. Under that

provision, the Administrator can require regulated sources to provide information “[f]or the

purpose (i) of developing or assisting in the development of any implementation plan under

section 7410 [such as the plan contemplated in the ANPR] . . . [or] (ii) determining whether any

person is in violation of . . . any requirement of such a plan.” [42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(1).] To this

end, Section 114 authorizes the Administrator to “require any person who owns or operates any

emission source” to “install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment, and use such audit

procedures or methods; sample such emissions; . . . and provide such other information, as [s]he

may reasonably require.” [Id. § 7414(a)(1)(C)-(G)] EPA has exercised this authority broadly,92

and courts have recognized EPA’s authority to require sources to monitor a wide range of