+ All Categories
[…] Earthjustice et al. (0044): Several industry commenters on the ANPR questioned EPA’s legal

authority to regulate existing sources in Indian Country. None of their comments have merit. For

example, some industry commenters argue that EPA cannot issue a FIP covering existing sources

because the agency has not identified a gap that needs filling.236 But as explained above, there is

no existing regulatory mechanism governing NSR at sources in Indian Country, and SIPs

governing regulations for both attainment and nonattainment areas do not apply in Indian

230 .” 40 CFR § 49.11(a) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7602(y) (defining a FIP as “a plan (or portion

thereof) promulgated by [EPA] to fill all or portion of a gap or otherwise correct all or a portion of an inadequacy in

a SIP”). 231 EPA need not issue a FIP if it instead approves a Tribal Implementation Plan (TIP). 40 CFR § 49.11(a). But

“there are . . . no currently approved TIPs specifically applying to the issuance of general permits with respect to the