+ All Categories
[…] of oil and gas development in the nearby White River Field Office Resource Management Area

“would ‘cause visibility impairment’ at Dinosaur NM” and the same is almost certainly true of

the existing – and increasing – emissions from oil and gas development on Indian country land.79

Pursuant to the Clean Air Act’s regional haze program, Utah – and any other state where human-

induced pollution contributes to visibility impairments at Class I areas – must analyze what

controls are needed to restore natural visibility conditions by the year 2064. [40 CFR §

51.308(d)(1)(i)(B).] The state may only reject those controls if it affirmatively demonstrates they

are unreasonable based on “the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the

energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of

any potentially affected sources….” [Id. § 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A); see also id. § 51.308(d)(1)(ii)

(establishing demonstration requirement).] Yet no such controls have been imposed on the oil

75 BLM, Record of Decision for the Gasco Energy Project, at 3 (Jun. 2012), available at