+ All Categories
[…] install monitors.38 Both commenters claim that § 114 only authorizes EPA to create source-

specific monitoring requirements, and that ambient air quality monitoring is beyond the scope of

§ 114. However, nothing in the language of § 114(a) limits EPA’s authority to source-specific

monitoring. Although the subsections of § 114(a)(1) that GPA quotes are focused on source-

specific monitoring, GPA conveniently omitted other subsections which give EPA authority to

require operators to “provide such other information as [EPA] may reasonably require.” [42

U.S.C. § 7414(a)(1)(G).]

Additionally, EPA has authority to require monitoring “[f]or the purpose of developing or

assisting in the development of any implementation plan under section 7410 or section 7411(d)

of this title.” [42 U.S.C. § 7414(a).] Accordingly, EPA has explicit authority to require

monitoring to develop a FIP.

GPA also argues the CAA’s 1970 legislative history, which discussed EPA’s authority to enter

the premises of a regulated entity, indicates that EPA only has authority to conduct source-