+ All Categories
[…] of provisions of section 119.07, Florida Statutes (2009), which governs the fees,

    inspection, and copying of public records.

    The Pension Fund appealed to the First District, which affirmed the trial

    court’s final declaratory judgment without a written opinion. Bd. of Trs. v. Lee,

    110 So. 3d 443 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (table decision). The merits of that decision

    are not currently before us, as that decision is the law of the case. See Fla. Dep’t of

    Transp. v. Juliano, 801 So. 2d 101, 105 (Fla. 2001).

    Lee also moved for attorney’s fees under section 119.12, Florida Statutes

    (2009), which provides for an award of attorney’s fees “[i]f a civil action is filed

    against an agency to enforce the provisions of [the Public Records Act] and if the

    court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to

     be inspected or copied.”  The trial court denied Lee’s request for attorney’s fees,

    explaining that since the Pension Fund’s violations of the Public Records Act were

    “not knowing, willful or done with a malicious intent,” they “did not amount to an