+ All Categories
[…] fees because the agency’s violation was neither knowing, willful, nordone with malicious intent. As the supreme court observed in PHH,

    “refusal by an entity that is clearly an agency within the meaning ofchapter 119 will always constitute unlawful refusal.” PHH, 616 So.

    2d at 29.

    Id. We granted review and now approve the First District’s decision based on the

    following analysis.

  • 8/18/2019 Supreme Court Case - Notice of Supplemental Filing

    7/24

     

    - 6 -

    ANALYSIS

    The focus of our analysis is the explicit language of section 119.12 — the

    attorney’s fee provision of Florida’s Public Records Act— which provides:

    If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency

    unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied,the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the

    reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys’ fees.

    § 119.12, Fla. Stat. (2009). This is an issue of statutory interpretation, which this

    Court reviews de novo. See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Perdido Sun Condo.

    Ass’n, 164 So. 3d 663, 666 (Fla. 2015).

    I. The Public Records Act