+ All Categories
[…] substantial rights of the appellant.

This section is part of chapter 924, which is titled “Criminal Appeals and

Collateral Review.” § 924.33, Fla. Stat. (2003). The DiGuilio Court stated that

section 924.33 applied because that statute: (1) applies to all judgments regardless

of the type of error involved; and (2) explicitly provides that there shall be no

presumption that errors are reversible unless it can be shown that they are harmful.

See 491 So. 2d at 1133-34. Although section 59.041 did not apply in DiGuilio, the

differences between this section and section 924.33 are not such as to render

DiGuilio’s analysis inapposite. Section 59.041 provides:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any

court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of

misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of

evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless

in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an

examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained

of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be

liberally construed.

Page 48: Supreme Court of Florida - Jenner & Block...- 4 - caused by an amniotic fluid embolus (AFE), which is an allergic reaction that develops when a mother’s blood mixes with amniotic

- 48 -

§ 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis supplied). The plain language of this section