+ All Categories
[…] excluded testimony, the court also determined that the exclusion of Dr. Dildy’s

testimony was harmless error under the “more likely than not” standard.

Page 16: Supreme Court of Florida - Jenner & Block...- 4 - caused by an amniotic fluid embolus (AFE), which is an allergic reaction that develops when a mother’s blood mixes with amniotic

- 16 -

We agree with the district court that the trial court erred in excluding the

testimony. The rules of evidence provided the trial court with no discretion to

exclude the contested cross-examination. Section 90.403 of the Florida Statutes

permits trial courts to exclude only evidence in which the “probative value is

substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues,

misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” § 90.403,

Fla. Stat. (2007). Florida courts do not have the authority to bar or limit adverse or

relevant evidence such as Special attempted to present here. Because the trial

court erred when it excluded Dr. Dildy’s testimony, we proceed to evaluate the