+ All Categories
[…] Cf. O.G.c.a. § 21-2-234(a) (mandatory unlawful voter-removal scheme); O.G.c.a. §21-2-233 (lawful, permissive voter-maintenance program). Deval Patrick, the then-assistant attorney General for civil rights, sent a letter to the State of Georgia in 1993 outlining

cleveland.com/open/index.ssf/2015/12/ohio_lawmaker_wants_the_state.html

44. Notably, many of these states would have been covered under Section 5 of the Voting rights act of 1965, and they have high concentrations of african-americans and other communities of color, impoverished persons, and students.

45. Georgia’s unlawful procedure is described more fully below. Tennessee’s procedure is codified at T.C.A. §2-2-106(c) (2010) (“The county election commission shall also follow [address verification] process if indications exist that the voter may no longer reside at the address at which the voter is registered, such as the voter’s failure to vote, or otherwise update the voter’s registration over a period of two (2) consecutive regular November elections.”) (emphasis added). See also Common Cause and Georgia NAACP v. Kemp, No. 17-11315 (11th cir. June 5, 2017).

Page 39: Supreme Court of the United States · 2020-01-06 · No. 16-980 In the Supreme Court of the United States On Writ Of CertiOrari tO the United StateS COUrt Of appealS fOr the Sixth