+ All Categories
[…] IN THE Supreme Court of the United

27

billion.” MedPac, Report to Congress: Medicare Payment Policy at 317 (March 2012), available at http://www.medpac.gov/chapters/Mar12_Ch12.pdf; see also Kaiser 2012 Data Spotlight at 1 (“Medicare Advantage enrollment has more than doubled since 2005.”).

The implications of the Third Circuit’s decision, moreover, are not limited to MAOs. Prescription drug plans offered under Medicare Part D have the same recovery rights as MAOs under Medicare Part C. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(a)(4) (“The provisions of section 1395w-22(a)(4) of this title shall apply under [Part D of the Medicare Act] in the same manner as they apply under part C of [the Medicare Act.]”); id. § 1395w-22(a)(4) (providing that MAOs “may … charge” primary plans or insured individuals for covered medical expenses).