+ All Categories
[…] To the contrary, MAOs have longstanding and well-recognized remedies under state law: MAOs can include subrogation or secondary-payer rights in their private insurance contracts with their enrollees and then enforce those rights through state-law tort and contract actions. See, e.g., Engstrom, 330 F.3d at 790; App 46-47a & n. 39. Indeed, to facilitate those recoveries, the Medicare Advantage statute expressly preempts antisubrogation laws or other restrictions that states might impose on an MAO’s ability to recover from primary payers or their own beneficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may … charge” primary plans or insured individuals for covered medical expenses). Congress thus plainly intended that MAOs would pursue traditional state-law subrogation claims, not the federal double-damages cause of action available to Medicare.