+ All Categories
[…] PERTINENT CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS

The First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides, in relevant part:

Congress shall make no law respecting an es-tablishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; . . . .

The Fourteenth Amendment provides, in relevant part:

No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person the equal pro-tecttion of the laws.

Section 9142 of the California Corporations Code provides, in relevant part:

(c) No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at com-mon law unless one of the following applies:

(1) Unless, and only to the extent that, the assets were received by the corporation with an express commitment by resolution

view of the federal issues cannot be had, whatever the ultimate outcome of the case.” Cox Broadcasting, 420 U.S., at 481.