+ All Categories
[…] Compare In re Hijazi, 589 F.3d at 412-13 (non-resident alien not fugitive where only presence in United States was unrelated to case), and In re Grand Jury Subpeonas, 179 F. Supp. 2d at 287 (“One [who has ‘constructively fled’] cannot be a fugitive . . . unless (i) he was present in the jurisdiction at the time of the alleged crime, (ii) he learns, while he is outside the jurisdiction, that he is wanted by the authorities, and (iii) he then fails to return to the jurisdiction to face the charges.”), with 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a) (allowing application of disentitlement doctrine in civil forfeiture actions to persons who, after notice that process has been issued for apprehension, “decline[] to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction” in order to avoid criminal prosecution), and United States v. Hernandez, No. 09 CR 625, 2010 WL 2652495, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 30, 2010) (“[H]ow the person became a ‘fugitive’ is not necessarily relevant because the focus is on the intent to return and appear before the court.”).

Here, Mr.