+ All Categories
[…] See

Page 18: Supreme Court of the United States - HACER · United States Departments of State and Justice, in an amicus curiae brief, have expressed concern about the impact of this Court’s

12 Reading Law at 3 (“In an age when democratically prescribed texts (such as statutes, ordinance, and regulations) are the rule, the judge’s principal function is to give those texts their fair meaning.”)

Argentina also attempts to limit the effect of the text in Section 1606 on “Extent of Liability” (“the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”), saying it refers only to a finding of liability and not to execution on the judgment. As noted above, during the period 1952 to 1976 sovereign property was still absolutely immune despite adoption of the restrictive theory.