+ All Categories
[…] Page 24: Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/... · ROGER M. WITTEN WILMER CUTLER PICKERING HALE & DORR LLP 399 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10022

13

spending, 424 U.S. at 47, the spending for which such groups may now use funds not subject to contribution limits is only “independent” in the sense that it is not “coordinated” with a candidate, as narrowly defined under FECA and its implementing regulations. See 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a)(7); 11 C.F.R. §§ 109.20, 109.21.8 An expenditure is “coordinated” only if “made in coopera-tion, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or a political party committee.” 11 C.F.R. § 109.20(a). Expenditures are “coordinated” if they meet detailed content standards, id. § 109.21(c), and re-sult from particular “conduct,” id. § 109.21(d).