+ All Categories
[…] Period Three (during the pendency of the adversary proceeding)

and awarded postjudgment interest at the federal rate rather than

the state rate during Period Four (following entry of the

Nondischargeability Judgment). The bankruptcy court erred when

it deprived the Elite Entities of the full benefit of

postjudgment interest accruing on the State Court Judgment. On

this issue, we REVERSE and REMAND.

State and federal law both provide for postjudgment

interest, but at dramatically different rates. California Code

of Civil Procedure § 685.010 provides that “[i]nterest accrues at

the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a

money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code

§ 685.010(a). Under federal law, postjudgment interest “shall be

calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate

equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury

yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal