+ All Categories
[…] obligations on those entering into certain kinds of

contracts.”).

Our review of the Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) reflects

that a Nevada limited liability company does not necessarily

involve a trust relationship between a manager or member and the

limited liability company. One exception — NRS § 86.391 —

provides that “[a] member holds as trustee for the company

specific property stated in the articles of organization or

operating agreement as contributed by the member, but which was

not so contributed.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.391(2) (emphasis

added). And, NRS § 86.311 establishes that “[r]eal and personal

property owned or purchased by a company must be held and owned,

and conveyance made, in the name of the company.”

Unlike California, Nevada does not have a statute equating

the fiduciary duties of a manager in a limited liability company

context to those of a partner in a partnership. Therefore,

duties under partnership law are irrelevant. Instead, Nevada

29