+ All Categories
[…] 27. Long-Term Care in Rural America: A Family and Health Policy Challenge: Joint Hearing Before the Special Committee on Aging and the Pepper Commission, 101st Cong. Sess. 1, 33 (Aug. 22, 1989) [hereinafter Joint Hearing] (statement of James Maupin, Ark. State Board of Health) (“Multitudes of people are forced into nursing homes before they really need to go to nursing homes.”). 28. I.R.C. §§ 7702B(c)(2)(A)(i), (iii)–(B) (2018) (According to the Tax Code, a chronically ill individual is one “who has been certified by a licensed health care practitioner” within the previous twelve months as: (i) “being unable to perform (without substantial assistance from another individual) at least 2 activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity,” or (ii) an individual who requires “substantial supervision” to be protected from “threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.”) The daily activities of living include eating, toileting, dressing, bathing, mobility, and these are distinct from “independent activities of