+ All Categories
[…] Page 25: Tentative Rulings for March 28, 2019 Departments 403, 501 ...Mar 28, 2019  · submit the matter without an appearance. (See California Rules of Court, rule 3.1304(c).) 19CECG00167

25

“suit indisputably has no merit only where any reasonable attorney would agree that

the action is totally and completely without merit.” (Finnie v. Town of Tiburon (1988) 199

Cal.App.3d 1, 12.)

The moving parties suggest that it is plain that, in order to have filed the fifth

cause of action, the opposing parties were required to obtain leave of court pursuant

to Civil Code section 1714.10.

Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a), states, in pertinent part:

No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or

her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or

dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the

client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court

enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil

conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to

file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that

the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a

pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following

the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed

pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the

liability is based. The court shall order service of the petition upon the

party against whom the action is proposed to be filed and permit that

party to submit opposing affidavits prior to making its determination.

Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (b), makes the failure to obtain a court

order a defense to any action for civil conspiracy and notes that the defense “shall be

raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney's first

appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may

be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.”

Finally, Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (c), states:

This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a

civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an

independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go

beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and

involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the

attorney's financial gain.

The opposing parties contend that their claim falls within the exception of Civil

Code section 1714.10, subdivision (c)(1), and/or that the moving parties should have

brought a demurrer or motion to strike pursuant to Civil Code section 1714.10,

subdivision (b). The Court need not reach the merits, as the Code of Civil Procedure

section 128.5 procedure is inappropriate in this instance.

The statute is clear that the proper method for resolving the question of whether

a party should move for leave to file a conspiracy claim against a party and his/her/its

attorney is to challenge the issue by demurrer or motion to strike “or such other motion

Page 26: Tentative Rulings for March 28, 2019 Departments 403, 501 ...Mar 28, 2019  · submit the matter without an appearance. (See California Rules of Court, rule 3.1304(c).) 19CECG00167

26

or application as may be appropriate.” (Civ. Code §1714.10, subd.(b).) The Court is

aware of no reported case in which a Civil Code section 1714.10 issue was raised by a

motion for sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. Although Code

of Civil Procedure section 128.5 provides for “directives of a nonmonetary nature,”

there is nothing in that section which authorizes the Court to direct the opposing parties

to file a new pleading. Additionally, section 128.5 merely questions whether the

objective and/or subjective purpose of the party filing the motion was frivolous; it does

not require any other substantive determination.

On the other hand, Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (d), provides that any

order made under subsections (a), (b), or (c), which “determines the rights of a

petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed”

is appealable. It is arguable whether assessing the merits of whether a party is bound

by section 1714.10 through the prism of section 128.5 actually “determines the rights” of

the parties. As a consequence, it appears that using section 128.5 to challenge the