+ All Categories
[…] under Civil Code section 2924, and thus plaintiff has failed to state a claim for violation

of that section, or the HBOR.

As a result, the court intends to sustain the demurrer to the fifth cause of action.

Also, since the HBOR has been repealed, it does not appear that plaintiff can state a

valid cause of action under that statute. Therefore, the court intends to deny leave to

amend the fifth cause of action.

Demurrer to Sixth Cause of Action: Finally, the court intends to sustain the

demurrer to the sixth cause of action for rescission of the foreclosure sale. Under Civil

Code section 3412, “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable

apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against

whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to

be delivered up or canceled.” (Civ. Code, § 3412.) “In Hibernia Sav. & Loan Soc. v.

Ordway, 38 Cal. 681, in an action to remove a cloud, under section 3412, the court

said, ‘There can be no question but that the facts which show the apparent validity of