Tentative Rulings for October 17, 2019
[…] remedies, including attorney’s fees, costs, and punitive damages, when he or she can
demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is guilty of abuse or
neglect and acted with “recklessness, oppression, fraud or malice in commission of this
abuse.”
“‘Neglect’ means either of the following: (1) The negligent failure of any person
having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of
care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §
15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Also, “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
… (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §
15610.57, subd. (b)(3).)
Here, defendants have met their burden of producing evidence showing that
they did not breach any duty they owed to plaintiff, and nothing they did or failed to
do caused any of plaintiff’s injuries. In addition, the undisputed facts show that
8