+ All Categories
[…] Concerned that any given wind project will be “... a highly visible feature of the

landscape...” that has the potential to create “an unreasonable adverse effect on the scenic

character or existing uses related to the scenic character of that resource” 35-A MRSA § 3402

(2)(C), the Legislature adopted the Expedited Permitting of Grid-Scale Wind Energy

Development Act (hereafter “Expedited Wind Statute”), 35-A MRSA § 3451 et seq. That statute

has a more precise and rigorous standard for determining undue adverse impacts on scenic

characteristics than contained in the more general 12 MRSA § 685-B (4)(C) criteria. 35-A

MRSA § 3452 (1) directs the Commission to determine “... whether the development

significantly compromises views from a scenic resource of state or national significance such

that the development has an unreasonable adverse effect on the scenic character or existing uses

related to scenic character of the scenic resource...” id. In making this determination, the statute

requires the Commission to consider: