+ All Categories
[…] tenant’s personal property, and damages to the property beyond normal wear and tear.• Deposits cannot be kept as a “penalty” for breaking a lease.

    Deposits can be held toward rent under a lease agreement if the renter leaves early and the owner has not been able to re-rent the unit.

    TIPS FOR RENTERSTIPS FOR RENTERS

    During your tenancy:• Vermont statute – 9 V.S.A. chapter 137

    §4451(5) says that renters can be held responsible for:

    “negligence, carelessness, accident or abuse of the premises or equipment or chattels by the tenant or members of his or her household or their invitees or guests.”

    • Report repair needs promptly.• Don’t make alterations without the landlord’s

    written permission.• Treat the property with respect.• Give proper notice before moving out. There

    is a sample notice in the “Tools” section of this Guidebook.