+ All Categories
[…] 177. See, e.g., Int’l Union, United Mine Workers v. Bagwell, 512 U.S. 821, 823–24 (1994) (noting that the trial court “ordered the union to take all steps necessary to ensure compliance with the injunction, to place supervisors at picket sites, and to report all violations to the court”). 178. Compare FED. R. CIV. P. 57 (authorizing a declaratory judgment and containing no specificity requirement), with id. 65(d)(2) (requiring specificity for injunctions). 179. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2202 (2012) (allowing a court to grant “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment”); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 5960 (2003) (“Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.”); cf. Ladd v. Thomas, 14 F. Supp. 2d 222, 225 (D. Conn. 1998) (noting the court’s confidence that if its declaratory judgment were violated “counsel’s demonstrated effective advocacy and tenaciousness will no doubt attract the Court’s prompt attention”).