+ All Categories
[…] efficiency for smaller utilities. In their reply comments, the Water IOUs stated the commission

PROJECT NO. 43871 ORDER PAGE 27 OF 232

should consider the suggested revisions made by TAWP, along with their own suggested

revisions.

Commission response

The commission’s amendments to §24.8 are consistent with TWC §13.187(d) and

§13.1871(e). The commission disagrees that §24.8 potentially allows for the indefinite

suspension of the effective date of a proposed rate change and the assertion that this

provision is inconsistent with TWC §13.187(e) and §13.1871(g).

TWC §13.187(d) and §13.1871(e) state that, if an application or statement of intent is not

substantially complete or does not comply with the commission’s rules, the effective date of

the proposed change may be suspended until a “properly completed application is accepted

by the regulatory authority and a proper statement of intent is provided.” Accordingly, in

the case of an application that does not comport with the commission’s rules, the adopted

§24.8 permits the suspension of the effective date until the deficiencies are corrected and an

administratively complete application is filed. However, in response to the concerns