+ All Categories
[…] requirement, when appropriate.

Section 24.21 - Forms and Filing of Tariffs

Section 24.21(a) - Approved tariff

The Water IOUs expressed their disagreement that the TWC authorizes suspension of a proposed

effective date stating the TWC only permits limited suspension of the effective date of a rate

change to periods that run from the “proposed effective date” stating that the “proposed effective

date” cannot be changed or suspended. OPUC expressed its disagreement with this position

stating that it was directly contrary to the plain language of TWC §13.187(e), which specifically

states “the utility commission may suspend the effective date of a rate change for not more than

PROJECT NO. 43871 ORDER PAGE 35 OF 232

150 days from the proposed effective date.” Therefore, OPUC concluded there is clear authority

for the commission to suspend the effective date and the commission should reject the language

proposed by the Water IOUs.

The Water IOUs also argued that if suspended or interim rates are not adopted, the TWC permits

a utility to charge changed rates for service on or after the effective date, but not “before.” The

Water IOUs requested the rule language be modified to express this understanding of the TWC.

Commission response

The commission finds that TWC §13.187(e) specifically grants the commission the

authority to “suspend the effective date of a rate change for not more than 150 days from

the proposed effective date.”

The commission agrees to modify the rule, as requested by the Water IOUs, to confirm the

understanding that if suspended or interim rates are not adopted the TWC permits a utility

to charge changed rates for service on or after the effective date, but not before. Therefore,