+ All Categories
[…] PROJECT NO. 43871 ORDER PAGE 70 OF 232

utility profits. State v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, 883 S.W.2d 190, 199 (Tex. 1994)

(State). While some of the adopted provisions in this rule relate to the accounting

treatment for a utility’s previous transactions, no part of the adopted rule authorizes the

commission to make a retrospective inquiry to determine whether a prior rate was

reasonable and imposing a surcharge when rates were too low or a refund when rates were

too high. State at 119. Accordingly, no provision in the adopted rule implicates retroactive

ratemaking.

Section 24.31(b)(1)(B) and (c)(2)(B)

The Water IOUs expressed concern over how the proposed rule addresses depreciation stating

the TWC was amended to provide that the rule adopted under TWC §13.131(c) “must require the

book cost less net salvage of depreciable plant retired to be charged in its entirety to the

accumulated depreciation account in a manner consistent with accounting treatment of regulated

gas and electric utilities in this state.” The Water IOUs proposed the commission review the

rules for consistency with electric utility requirements and simplify the rules so that the system of

accounts used by each utility dictates the appropriate treatments, instead of trying to incorporate