+ All Categories
[…] durations where there is good reason for the suspension. The Water IOUs stated their primary

concern is that the limited suspension periods set forth in the TWC are followed and not

circumvented because if they are, the time during which new rates cannot be charged will be

unreasonably extended. The Water IOUs argued that proposed subsection (b)(1) not only

suggests that an infinite effective date suspension is possible, but they argued it broadens

potential reasons for this type of suspension from those provided in TWC §13.187(d) and

§13.1871(e), which only allow for suspension when the “application or the statement of intent is

not substantially complete or does not comply with the regulatory authority’s rules.” Under their

PROJECT NO. 43871 ORDER PAGE 60 OF 232

interpretation of the proposed rule, the Water IOUs stated the proposed rule goes beyond the

requirement that an application be substantially incomplete or violate a rule for a rejection and