+ All Categories
[…] deletes the following sentence, “[i]f, however, the cost of plant and equipment is estimated

using a trending study for a nonfunctioning utility where there are no historical records,

the commission may consider other factors when establishing a reasonable rate of return.”

The commission modifies subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2) for additional clarity, and this

change results in renumbering the remainder of subsection (c).

PROJECT NO. 43871 ORDER PAGE 84 OF 232

Section 24.31(c)(2)(B)(iii)

OPUC argued that §24.31(c)(2)(b)(iii) does not conform to TWC §13.131 and §13.184 and that

as written, the subsection provides for the accounting for a return on a retired asset in the

accumulated depreciation balances. OPUC stated that under TWC §13.184 “the utility

commission may not prescribe any rate that will yield more than a fair return on the invested

capital used and useful in rendering service to the public.” Therefore, OPUC concluded that a

utility is only authorized to obtain a return on investment for utility plant that is “used by and

useful to the utility in providing service.” In addition, OPUC stated that the language of TWC