+ All Categories
[…] ICAO and various national authorities often use the Federal Airworthiness Regulations (FAR), or the FAA developed model regulations, as guidance for their own policies“ A Maneschijn et al, “Reference framework UAV and system airworthiness requirements” supra note 10, at 3.3.

309 Federal Aviation Act, P.L. 85-726, 72 Stat. 731 (Approved 23 August 1958) at [“Federal Aviation Act”]. 310 Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) <www.faa.gov> [FAA Website]. 311 With regard to certification 49 USC § 44702 (a) (General Authority and Applications) prescribes: “The

Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may issue airman certificates, type certificates, production certificates, airworthiness certificates, air carrier operating certificates, airport operating

65

In line with its mandate, the FAA developed a multitude of regulations, rulemaking

processes, certifications, advisory materials, special authorizations, policy documents and

directives for the operation of civil aircraft in the United States.

B. Regulatory approach