+ All Categories
[…] The description of the area selected by the applicant and agreed to by the FAA must be made a part of the operating limitations. (3) In the case of an aircraft located at any airport surrounded by a densely populated area and lacking any acceptable approach/departure route of flight, the FAA must deny the airworthiness certificate; the FAA must write a letter to the applicant stating the reason(s) for denying the proposed flight test area. The applicant must be advised to relocate the aircraft to an airport suitable for flight testing.”, ibid Chapter 3, Section 2, para 4 b (2).

559 Title 14 CFR § 91.319 - Aircraft having experimental certificates: Operating limitations. “(a) No person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate—

(1) For other than the purpose for which the certificate was issued; or (2) Carrying persons or property for compensation or hire.

(b) No person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate outside of an area assigned by the Administrator until it is shown that—

(1) The aircraft is controllable throughout its normal range of speeds and throughout all the maneuvers to be executed; and (2) The aircraft has no hazardous operating characteristics or design features.

(c) Unless otherwise authorized by the Administrator in special operating limitations, no person may operate an aircraft that has an experimental certificate over a densely populated area or in a congested airway. The Administrator may issue special operating limitations for particular aircraft to permit takeoffs and landings to be conducted over a densely populated area or in a congested airway, in accordance with terms and conditions specified in the authorization in the interest of safety in air

117

Operating limitations can vary greatly from one UAS to the next based on system requirements and operating location. The ASI may impose any additional limitations deemed nec-essary in the interest of safety.560

Operating limitations are therefore heavily dependant on the UAS and the operating

limitations in question. The open wording of the stated paragraph gives the FAA a broad

discretion when considering operating limitations. In the appendixes examples of such op-

erating limitations are provided, e.g. the requirements to operate only during daylight hours

and in VFR conditions as well as to request the issuance of a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM)

at least 24 hours before flight.561

commerce. (d) Each person operating an aircraft that has an experimental certificate shall—