+ All Categories
[…] Federal tort statutes, like the ATCA, constitute a central area in which courts have traditionally crafted federal common law standards.70 The Supreme Court, for instance, fashioned federal common law when

65. United States v. Little Lake Misere Land Co., 412 U.S. 580, 593 (1973); see also Clearfield Trust Co. v. United States, 318 U.S. 363, 367 (1943) (“In absence of an applicable Act of Congress it is for the federal courts to fashion the governing rule of law according to their own standards.”). 66. See, e.g., Dodge, supra note 53 (describing the ATCA’s historical roots). 67. See 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (2000). The Act provides, in part, that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization . . . in an industry affecting commerce . . . may be brought in any District Court of the United States.” Id. 68. 353 U.S. 448, 451 (1957). 69. In re Estate of Marcos Human Rights Litig., 910 F. Supp. at 1469 (“Because Congress in the TVPA offered no methodology as to how damages should be determined, federal courts are free to and should create federal common law to provide justice for any injury