THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234
[…] The commenter highlighted issues
regarding school transmission of personally identifiable information on social media
platforms and recommended that the Department make specific social media
training available to schools that will facilitate school personnel learning how to draft
and implement appropriate data minimization policies for schools-- including those
relating to social media platforms.
RESPONSE: No change is necessary as the comment is supportive. The
proposed rule requires educational agencies to provide annual data privacy and
security training to their employees.
14. COMMENT: A commenter noted that the proposed rule should include the
provisions in Education Law §2-d that provide that “school districts shall not report
to the Department the following student data elements:(1) juvenile delinquency
records;(2) criminal records;(3) medical and health records; and (4) student
biometric information unless required by law except in the case of law or required
educational enrollment data.”
74
RESPONSE: The Department made this revision to the proposed rule.
15. COMMENT: A commenter strongly supported the language in §121.2(a) and
urged