THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234
[…] The current draft of the proposed amendment only provides a complaint process for parents and eligible students. The proposed amendment has been amended to authorize teachers, principals, and staff of the educational agency to utilize the complaint process when there is an improper disclosure of student data and/or teacher or principal data.
• Education Law §2-d(6)(e)(5) states that “if it is determined that the unauthorized release of student data or teacher or principal data on the part of the third party contractor or assignee was inadvertent and done without intent, knowledge, recklessness or gross negligence, the commissioner may determine that no penalty be issued upon the third party contractor.” Currently, Section 121.11(f) of the Commissioner’s Regulations provides that “if the Chief Privacy Officer determines that the breach or unauthorized release of student data or teacher or principal data on the part of the third-party contractor or assignee was inadvertent and done without