THE STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT / THE UNIVERSITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK / ALBANY, NY 12234
[…] 78
rest.” The Department believes that these changes address the commenter’s
concern.
26. COMMENT: A commenter requested that this section require educational
agencies
to identify whether a parent could opt out of an educational agency’s data
collection. Another commenter requested that this section provide that the
Department must not collect personally identifiable data on individual students
related to their country of birth and in-school or out-of-school suspension.
RESPONSE: No response is necessary. The changes requested are beyond the
scope of Education Law §2-d and the rulemaking process.
27. COMMENT: A Commenter stated that §121.3 of the proposed rule should
incorporate the following language from Education Law §2-d(4)(e): “Except as
required by law or in the case of educational enrollment data, school districts shall
not report to the Department the following student data elements: (1) juvenile
delinquency records; (2) criminal records; (3) medical and health records; and (4)
student biometric information.”
RESPONSE: The Department has made this change to mirror the statutory
language.
28. COMMENT: A commenter requested that the Parent's Bill of Rights explicitly
state that directory information is protected under Education Law §2-d regardless of