+ All Categories
[…] Commenters also assert that “a category of action is only appropriate for a CE if those activities are incapable of causing significant environmental impact” and that “[f]or something to be categorically excluded, it should never have significant environmental effects.” However, Federal agencies, in developing their NEPA procedures, are required to consider extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” See 40 CFR 1508.4. CEQ describes such extraordinary circumstances as “factors or circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect....” (75 FR 75629, December 6, 2010).