+ All Categories
[…] TVA’s procedures directing staff to consider whether the “significance of the environmental impacts ... is or may be highly controversial” are consistent with CEQ’s significance criterion (40 CFR 1508.27(4)), which directs agencies to consider “the degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.” Guided by existing case law as to what constitutes “highly controversial” actions, TVA will consider controversy over the nature and scale of the impacts (e.g., scientific disagreement relating to the potential impacts), as opposed to mere opposition to a federal project.