+ All Categories
[…] evidenced by the listing of this effect of the Act in the findings of Congress in the

SEC v. Nat’l Sec. Inc., 343 U.S. 453 (1980); Group Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Royal Drug Co.,

440 U.S. 205 (1979).

6McCarran-Ferguson Act, ch. 20, 59 Stat. 33 (1945) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015

(1988)).

7§ 1013(a). Section 1012(b) provides that “no Act of Congress shall be construed to

invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any state for the purpose of regulating the

business of insurance, . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of

insurance. . . .” § 1012(b).

8§ 1013(b). (providing that “(b) Nothing contained in this Act shall render said Sherman

Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate or act of boycott, coersion

or intimidation. . .”).

9See Group Life & Health Ins. Co., 440 U.S. at 229-30.

10Id.

11See generally FTC v. Travelers Health Ass’n, 362 U.S. 293 (1960); Wilburn Boat Co. v.

Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 348 U.S. 310 (1955); Maryland Cas. Co. v. Cushing, 347 U.S. 409