+ All Categories
[…] illegal.47 This per se rule is enforced uniformly across all forms of industry48 and is

not rendered inapplicable simply because the alleged justification for the agreement

in question is to promote competition.49 Similarly, economic justifications for the

fixing of prices or arguments that the established prices are reasonable, or even

beneficial to consumers, will not serve to protect a given party from liability.50 One

might be surprised to learn that the per se rule has even served to invalidate price-

4315 U.S.C. §§ 41-58 (1994). Section 41 of the this Act provides in pertinent part as

follows: “A commission is created and established, to be known as the Federal Trade

Commission. . . .” § 41.

44§ 45(a)(1). See also Antitrust Hearings, supra note 19, at 66 (prepared statement of

James C. Egan, Jr.).

45See generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7, 12-27, 41-58 (1994).

46See generally ROBERT KLEIN, DEP’T OF JUSTICE AND FED. TRADE COMM’N STATEMENTS