Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] suits under the UTPA and to ensure that they would be adequately compensated for their
efforts. Moreover, because the current version of subsection .531(a) no longer makes70
treble damages contingent on proof of a willful violation, a separate award of punitive
damages for willful or reckless misconduct neither duplicates nor conflicts with an award
for treble damages under subsection .531(a).
In short, we find no merit to Kenai Chrysler’s argument that the Denisons
waived their right to treble damages under the UTPA by agreeing to withdraw their
additional claim for punitive damages.
AS 45.50.537(a) provides: “In an action brought by a private person under71
AS 45.50.471-45.50.561, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded costs as provided bycourt rule and full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate.”
We independently review the superior court’s interpretation of the UTPA’s72
attorney’s fee provision, see Halloran v. State, Div. of Elections, 115 P.3d 547, 550(Alaska 2005). But we review the amount of the fee award itself for abuse of discretion.Marsingill v.