+ All Categories
[…] of the mortgagee to insist upon full payment before giving up his security has been deemed of the essence of a mortgage.”).288 See U.C.C § 1-201(35) (defi nition of “security interest”); § 9-102(12) (defi nition of “collateral”); § 9-109 (scope of Article 9); § 9-203 (attachment and enforceability of security interest). 289 Id. § 1-201(35).290 Id. § 9-315(a)(2).291 Id. § 9-102(64).292 See id. § 9-317(a)(2) (providing that a security interest “is subordinate to the rights of … a lien creditor” only if the security interest is unperfected and a fi nancing statement has not been fi led); id. § 9-102(52) (defi ning “lien creditor” to include a “creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy, or the like”); id. § 9-324 Offi cial Comment No. 4 (“Under Section 9-317(a)(2), a [perfected] security interest is senior to the rights of a person who becomes a lien creditor”); see also 9-322(a)(1) (“Confl icting perfected security in-terests … rank according to priority in time of fi ling or perfection.”);