+ All Categories
[…] provides that a secured creditor is not limited to the remedies afforded by Article 9, and that “[a] secured creditor may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.”300 The offi cial comments explain that Article 9 is designed to permit a secured creditor to enforce its security interest “by any available procedure outside this Article under applicable law,” thus endorsing the use of any available mechanism to realize upon collateral.301 So long as the sale is “commercially reasonable,” Article 9 provides an extremely broad and fl exible process in which “a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and on any terms”—all with a view to maximizing the value realized from the collateral.302 For that reason, the Report’s “distinction between values realized in bankruptcy and out is overdrawn.