+ All Categories
[…] In such cases, “[t]he secured creditor may claim both any proceeds and the original collateral but, of course, may have only one satisfaction.”297 Thus, Article 9 provides that “after default, a secured party may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled,”298 and apply those proceeds until its debt is paid in full, before any remaining proceeds may be paid to junior creditors or the debtor.299