+ All Categories
[…] In such cases, “[t]he secured creditor may claim both any proceeds and the original collateral but, of course, may have only one satisfaction.”297 Thus, Article 9 provides that “after default, a secured party may take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled,”298 and apply those proceeds until its debt is paid in full, before any remaining proceeds may be paid to junior creditors or the debtor.299

Indeed, the UCC provides that a secured creditor is not limited to the remedies afforded by Article 9, and that “[a] secured creditor may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.”300 The offi cial comments explain that Article 9 is designed to permit a secured creditor to enforce its security interest “by any available procedure outside this Article under applicable law,” thus endorsing the use of any available mechanism to realize upon collateral.301 So long as the sale