+ All Categories
[…] Walter D. Carney, MAI

Rules of Civil Procedure or Code of Civil Procedure

• California Code of Civil Procedure 1263.320(b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable.

Walter D. Carney, MAI

• Case Law – Appellate Court Systems and Supreme Courts

• Special Statutes – may set out additional rules and procedures to appraise unique properties

Case Law and Special Statutes

Walter D. Carney, MAI

• California Public Resources Code, Section 5405

“The amount of compensation or land, or both, required…for the taking of the parkland and facilities shall be equal to one of the following:

(a)The cost of acquiring substitute parkland of comparable characteristics and of substantially equal size...and the cost of acquiring substitute facilities of the same type and number, plus the cost of development of such substitute parkland, including the placing of such substitute facilities thereon.

Special Statutes

Walter D. Carney, MAI

Other Reference Sources

• Nichols®, The Law of Eminent DomainVolume 4, Part 4 §12C.01 Special Use Property Defined

1. The unique value to the particular owner involved and not to others;