+ All Categories
[…] All taxable property that is not subject to state assessment by the Board is subject to local assessment by county assessors.

(2) Property subject to state assessment includes property that is owned or used by the

state assessee. Thus, all property leased by a state assessee is subject to state

assessment regardless of the lease term. (3) While there is no constitutional provision allowing the Board to delegate the assessment

of property owned by a state assessee to local assessors, the Board may delegate the

assessment of certain property used by state assessees. As stated in section 19 of article XIII:

“The Board may delegate to a local assessor the duty to assess a property used but not

owned by a state assessee on which the taxes are to be paid by a local assessee.” [Emphasis added.]

Thus, the Board may delegate the duty to assess property leased by a state assessee to the local assessor if a local assessee owns the property and the local assessee-owner pays the property taxes.

There is a qualification that involves leasehold improvements, however.