+ All Categories
[…] (1) Property owned by and assessed to a state assessee, but leased to others (2) Property owned by a state assessee and not used in its primary operations (3) A railroad right-of-way that has had the track removed or has been abandoned

(includes the land under the track that has been severed from the operating portion) (4) Property used by others without a formal lease (e.g., encroached upon and used for

storage, parking, or growing of trees, vines, or crops)

41. Operating Non-Unitary Property:

Operating nonunitary property is specifically defined in section 723.1:

“Operating nonunitary properties are those that the assessee and its regulatory agency consider to be operating as a unit, but the board considers not part of the unit in the primary function of the assessee. This section does not apply to state-assessed property

of regulated railway companies.”

27

Section 723.1 essentially provides discretion to the Board. The Board may classify property as operating nonunitary that others classify as unitary. Operating nonunitary property is