+ All Categories
[…] Category:
Upload: votu
View: 214 times
Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
27
1 THE UTILITY ROLL OF STATE ASSESSED PROPERTY 1 Frequently Asked Questions and Discussions 1. What is the Utility Roll? The utility roll is a property tax assessment roll for certain forms of property assessed by the California State Board of Equalization (BOE), not by local county Assessors. Under the California Constitution, the State Board of Equalization is responsible for assessing certain forms of real and personal property owned or used by public utilities. Article XIII, Section 19 of our Constitution states in part that: The Board [of Equalization] shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the state and companies transmitting or selling gas and electricity.” “The Board [of Equalization] may delegate to a local Assessor the duty to assess a property used but not owned by a state assessee on which the taxes are to be paid by a local assessee.”