+ All Categories
[…] As previously, state assessments were allocated to the local assessment rolls for the purpose of local property taxation, but now no state tax was levied on the local rolls.

The current jurisdiction of state assessment, described in greater detail below, essentially derives from the constitutional amendment of 1933, as does the state's present tax structure, in which non-property tax sources support state government (primarily the sales, use tax, and the income tax) and property taxes support local jurisdictions.

28. Constitutional Provisions:

Section 19 of article XIII of the California Constitution requires the Board of Equalization to annually assess certain described types of property. The first paragraph of section 19 divides this property into two categories:

“The Board shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on

railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity. This property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.”

Category 1: The first category of property consists of specific types of improvements, that is, pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within two or more counties.