+ All Categories
[…] This power stems from other powers conferred on the Board in

sections 11, 17, 18, and 19 of article XIII that are quasi-judicial in nature and on the Board's status as an agency of constitutional origin. Second, the Board's assessment jurisdiction over property owned by various types of

common carrier (i.e., transportation) and public utility companies extends both to those that are "regulated" and those that are "unregulated." For example, section 19 of article XIII grants the Board jurisdiction to assess "property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways

6 Some assessment statistics put state assessment in perspective. For 1999-2000, the value of all property assessed in California—by the 58 county assessors and the Board—was about $2,244 billion. The value of property assessed by the Board was about $69 billion. Thus, state assessments constitute about 3 percent of all property assessments in the state. There are roughly 690 state assessees. State assessments, however, are highly concentrated. The 8 largest state assessees, for example, received property assessments of about $57 billion, roughly 85% of the $69 billion total of state assessments. (Board data.)

18

in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity." In this passage, the word "regulated" does not modify "car companies" or "companies transmitting gas or

electricity."