+ All Categories
[…] Cir. 2006) (opinion by Dyk, J., with Mayer, S.J. & Rader, J.).171. See id. at 1297.172. Id.173. See id. at 1298.

466 Public Contract Law Journal • Vol. 36, No. 4 • Summer 2007

Richlin then presented a claim to the INS contracting offi cer, which was denied.174 Richlin appealed the denial to the Department of Transportation Board of Contract Appeals (DOTBCA) and, after more than twelve years of litigation, Richlin was fi nally awarded the back wages, along with taxes associ-ated with the distribution of the back wages.175

Richlin then sought interest on its award under the CDA, section 611,176 which states, “[i]nterest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the Contracting Offi cer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until pay-ment thereof.”177 The DOTBCA rejected Richlin’s interest claim, fi nding that Richlin did not cover the wages shortfall from its own funds and that the award was not found due to Richlin, but rather to Richlin’s employees and the tax authorities.178 On appeal, Richlin argued that the plain