+ All Categories
[…] Landry v. FDIC, 204 F.3d 1125, 1132-34 (D.C. Cir. 2002)-and therefore the removal

framework applicable to them does not implicate Article II. And even if Commission ALJs were

constitutional officers, the President exercises adequate control to satisfy the Constitution.

Accordingly, Respondents' argument should be rejected.

BACKGROUND

I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

A. Commission ALJs

Pursuant to statute, the SEC may appoint ALJs to conduct hearings in administrative

proceedings instituted by the Commission. 5 U. S.C. § 3105 (providing that "[e]ach agency shall

appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for [administrative] proceedings");

see also 17 C. P.R. § 200. 14(a). However, no statute requires the SEC to use ALJs. The

Commission determines whether to hold a hearing in a given administrative proceeding and, if