To be Argued By: Erin Beth Harrist Time Requested: 20 Minutes
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel
Corp., 301 U.S. 1 (1937), the New York legislature conformed the State act to its federal analog,
including adopting the NLRA's exclusion offarmworkers. (R. 49 at~ 23.) This State bill was
enacted into law as the New York State Labor Relations Act, later renamed the State
Employment Relations Act, or SERA.
New York Constitutional Convention o{l938 and the Addition o{Article I, Section 17 to New York's Bill o{Rights
One year after the enactment of SERA, New York amended its Constitution. It adopted,
as a new provision in the Bill of Rights, Article I, Section 17. This provision mandates, in
relevant part, that "[ e ]mployees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing." While there were several proposals to adopt
lengthy definitions of the term "employee" in the provision and provide more specific
protections for labor in the Constitution, those proposals were rejected in favor of this simple,
clear, and universal declaration of rights.