To be Argued By: Erin Beth Harrist Time Requested: 20 Minutes
[…] required on a motion to dismiss and failed to apply any controlling Court of Appeals precedent
on constitutional interpretation. Plaintiffs now appeal and ask this Court to reverse the lower
court' s order pursuant to its de novo review of the sufficiency of the complaint.
2
Plaintiffs raise four claims, each of which independently provide grounds to reverse the
lower comi's order. First, the farrnworker exclusion is subject to heightened review and ultimate
invalidation because it conflicts with the constitutional mandate in Article 1, Section 17 of the
New York Constitution's Bill of Rights. The constitutional provision provides that "employees
shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own
choosing." When interpreting constitutional provisions, the Court of Appeals looks first and
foremost to the plain language, recognizing the deliberation and precision that attends the
process of constitutional amendment. The constitutional provision at issue here protects