To be Argued By: Erin Beth Harrist Time Requested: 20 Minutes
[…] 15
statute in such a limited fashion because its express terms were broad and clearly encompassed the
situation at hand. Id. It reasoned:
A general law may, and frequently does, originate in some particular case or class of cases which is in the mind of the legislature at the time, but, so long as it is expressed in general language, the courts cannot, in the absence of express restrictions, limit its application to those cases, but must apply it to all cases that come within its terms and its general purpose and policy.
Id. (intemal quotation marks omitted).
Applying this analysis to Article 1, Section 17, this Court must first look to the language
of the constitutional provision: "Employees shall have the right to organize and bargain
collectively through representatives of their own choosing." As with the free speech provision of
the State Constitution, this language is expansive and broad in scope.5 By its own terms, it does
not limit the meaning of the term "employee." Given the lack of any explicit exclusion, the term