+ All Categories
[…] Thus,apparently, the violation of no regulations other than Civil ServiceCommission regulations may overturn an arbitration award.

Added perspective on this question may be gained by comparingthe impact of internal agency regulations on the negotiation and arbi-tration processes.' 71 Section 7117 of the Reform Act sets forth the dutyto bargain in good faith, 72 providing initially that the duty shall not be

167. 5 U.S.C. § 7122(b) (Supp. 11 1978).168. See notes 111-14 & accompanying text supra.169. See note 107 & accompanying text supra.170. 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a)(1) (Supp. 11 1978), cited in full at note 165 supra.171. See Frazier, supra note 108, at 732-33.172. 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a) (Supp. 11 1978) provides:

"(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faithshall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule orregulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if the ruleor regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation.

(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with anyFederal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation extend to matters which are the

March 1980] LABOR ARBITRATION

imposed when inconsistent with either federal law or government-widerules or regulations. 173 The duty to bargain in good faith does extend,however, to internal agency regulations unless there exists a compellingneed for such regulation.174 Thus, absent a determination by the Fed-eral Labor Relations Authority that a compelling need exists to pre-clude a certain internal agency regulation from the negotiation process,that