+ All Categories
[…] 95 Rule 6c-11(b)(1).96 See rule 6c-11(a)(1) (defining an exchange-traded fund, in part, as a registered

open-end management company that issues and redeems its shares increation units). The rule defines “creation unit” to mean a specified number ofETF shares that the ETF will issue to (or redeem from) an authorizedparticipant in exchange for the deposit (or delivery) of a basket and a cashbalancing amount (if any). See rule 6c-11(a)(1). See also infra section II.C.1.(discussing circumstances where ETF shares can be individually redeemed).

97 15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(32) (defining “redeemable security”); 15 U.S.C. 80a-5(a)(1)(defining “open-end company” as “a management company which is offeringfor sale or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer”). IfETF shares were not classified as redeemable securities within the meaning ofsection 2(a)(32) of the Act, an ETF that is a management company (as definedunder the Act) would be subject to the provisions of the Act applicable toclosed-end funds.