+ All Categories
[…] Quinault Indian Reservation. The defendant was arrested on an outstanding

warrant. The State charged the defendant with unlawful possession of a firearm

discovered during a search of the vehicle incident to arrest.

The court of appeals held that the State did not have jurisdiction over a tribal

member on an Indian Reservation for the unlawful possession of a firearm since

the crime did not involve the operation of a motor vehicle as required by RCW

37.12.010(8).

Similarly, here, Pink's alleged firearms violation did not concern the

operation of a vehicle. As discussed above, RCW 37.12.010 specifically

provides for the State's assumption of jurisdiction over tribal members on

reservations for matters involving the “[o]peration of motor vehicles upon

the public streets, alleys, roads and highways.” RCW 37.12.010(8).

Page 188: TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON · 2013. 6. 20. · ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON A Judge’s Bench Book Judge Jeffrey J. Jahns Kitsap

TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 168

But here, Pink was not operating a motor vehicle.