+ All Categories
[…] the sheriff or chief of police” of the jurisdiction in question.

In State v. Plaggemeier, 93 Wn.App. 472, 969 P.2d 519, review denied, 137

Wn.2d 1036 (1999), at 12:30 AM, a Poulsbo police officer conducted a

warrantless Terry traffic infraction stop of a vehicle being driven without its

headlights on in Port Orchard. The driver was ultimately arrested for DUI. The

Poulsbo officer was acting pursuant to a mutual aid agreement between Kitsap

County’s four municipal police chiefs and the Kitsap County Sheriff.

RCW 10.93.130 provides:

Under the interlocal cooperation act, chapter 39.34 RCW, any law

enforcement agency referred to by this chapter may contract with any

other such agency and may also contract with any law enforcement

agency of another state, or such state's political subdivision, to provide

mutual law enforcement assistance.

The defense successfully argued before the trial court that the agreement was

invalid under RCW 10.93.130, which incorporated the Interlocal Cooperation Act,

RCW 39.34, because the agreement had not been ratified by the local legislative