+ All Categories
[…] State v. Schmuck, 121 Wn.2d 373, 383, 850 P.2d 1332, cert. denied, 510 U.S.

931, 114 S.Ct. 343, 126 L.Ed.2d 308 (1993) (citation omitted).

B. Warrantless Traffic Stops−On Reservation by Non-Tribal Officer

The State has criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory for

the operation of motor vehicles on public streets, alleys, roads and highways.

RCW 37.12.080(8); Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation v. Washington,

938 F.2d 146, 147 n.1 (9th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 503 U.S. 997, 112 S.Ct.

1704, 118 L.Ed.2d 412 (1992).

RCW 37.12.010(8) provides:

The state of Washington hereby obligates and binds itself to assume

criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations,

country, and lands within this state in accordance with the consent of the

United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd

Congress, 1st Session), but such assumption of jurisdiction shall not apply

to Indians when on their tribal lands or allotted lands within an established

Indian reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a

restriction against alienation imposed by the United States, unless the

provisions of RCW 37.12.021 have been invoked, except for the following:

Page 187: TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON · 2013. 6. 20. · ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON A Judge’s Bench Book Judge Jeffrey J. Jahns Kitsap

TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 167

(8) Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and

highways…

In State v. Abrahamson, 157 Wn.App. 672, 238 P.3d 533 (2010), a Snohomish

County detective was trying to locate the defendant to arrest him on outstanding

warrants. While on the Tulalip Indian Reservation, the detective was speaking

with a Tulalip tribal officer when the defendant drove by.