+ All Categories
[…] RCW 46.04.566 defines stop or stopping:

"Stop or stopping" when prohibited means any halting even momentarily

of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except when necessary to avoid

conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police

officer or traffic control sign or signal.

Page 155: TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON · 2013. 6. 20. · ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON A Judge’s Bench Book Judge Jeffrey J. Jahns Kitsap

TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 135

3. Definition of “Traffic Control Device”

RCW 46.04.611 defines traffic control device:

Official traffic-control devices means all signs, signals, markings and

devices not inconsistent with Title 46 RCW placed or erected by authority

of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating,

warning or guiding traffic.

4. Definition of “Traffic Control Signal”

RCW 46.04.600 defines traffic control signal:

"Traffic control signal" means any traffic device, whether manually,

electrically, or mechanically operated, by which traffic alternately is

directed to stop or proceed or otherwise controlled.