+ All Categories
[…] crossings of fog line on far right of right lane of travel were insufficient to create

particularized suspicion that driver was intoxicated or to authorize investigatory

stop).

4. Driving With Wheels Off Roadway

RCW 46.61.670 prohibits driving with one or more wheels off the roadway and on

the shoulder. The statute says:

It shall be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle or combination of

vehicles over or along any pavement or gravel or crushed rock surface on

a public highway with one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway

thereof, except as permitted by RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose of

stopping off such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back

onto the pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof.

(emphasis added.)

Roadway is defined in RCW 46.04.500, and means “that portion of a highway

improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the

sidewalk or shoulder even though such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons

Page 139: TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON · 2013. 6. 20. · ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON A Judge’s Bench Book Judge Jeffrey J. Jahns Kitsap

TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 119

riding bicycles. In the event a highway includes two or more separated roadways,

the term "roadway" shall refer to any such roadway separately but shall not refer

to all such roadways collectively.” (emphasis added.)

J. Passing

1. Keep Right Except to Pass

RCW 46.61.100 requires driving on the right half of the roadway with some

exceptions:

(1) [Keep Right Except].