+ All Categories
[…] E. Fresh Pursuit Authorizes Officer Actions Outside of Jurisdiction

An exception to the common law rule prohibiting law enforcement action outside

their jurisdiction existed where the officer was in “fresh pursuit” of one who had

committed a felony. The exception would not be applicable, however, where the

offense was a misdemeanor. State v. Barker, 143 Wn.2d 915, 921, 25 P.3d 423

(2001) (Oregon officer who pursued suspected DUI driver into Washington based

upon probable cause lacked statutory or common law authority to seize driver

pursuant to Const. art. I, §7).

RCW 10.93.070(1) authorizes law enforcement to enforce traffic and criminal

laws beyond their jurisdiction without a warrant when “the officer is in fresh

pursuit, as defined in RCW 10.93.120.”

RCW 10.93.120 defines “fresh pursuit” as follows:

(1) Any peace officer who has authority under Washington law to make an

arrest may proceed in fresh pursuit of a person (a) who is reasonably

believed to have committed a violation of traffic or criminal laws, or (b) for