+ All Categories
[…] Force security officer. Officer Perry, upon arriving at the gate, asked Williams to

step out of his car. Officer Perry observed that Williams had difficulty walking,

slurred speech, and bloodshot eyes. Officer Perry administered several field

sobriety tests, all of which Williams failed. Officer Perry placed Williams under

arrest. License revocation due to driver’s refusal to submit to breath test

affirmed.)

C. A Person Does Not Commit a Crime by Refusing to Provide His or

Her Name During a Warrantless Terry Detention

When a person is being investigated for a traffic infraction, RCW 46.61.021(3)

provides:

Any person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement

officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to

identify himself or herself and give his or her current address.

Violation of RCW 46.61.021(3) is a misdemeanor. RCW 46.61.022.

In State v. Moore, 161 Wn.2d 880, 169 P.3d 469 (2007), the court held that the

defendant/passenger who was not wearing a seatbelt could not be arrested for

refusing to identify himself pursuant to RCW 46.61.021(3) because the officer did

not investigate the seatbelt traffic infraction when the defendant provided a false

name. The officer’s investigation instead focused on the defendant’s possession

of a dangerous dog (pit bull) outside an enclosure in alleged violation of a city

ordinance. The court rejected the prosecution’s reliance on RCW 46.61.021(3).

The record does not support the State's argument that Officer French

conducted an ‘investigation’ of the seatbelt violation. The crime of failing to

correctly identify one's self under RCW 46.61.021(3) requires more than

the mere observation of a traffic infraction and an unrelated request for

identification. Rather, the officer must ask the individual for identification

pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction. Officer French did not

Page 73: TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON · 2013. 6. 20. · ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS BENCH BOOK SERIES TRAFFIC STOPS IN WASHINGTON A Judge’s Bench Book Judge Jeffrey J. Jahns Kitsap

TRAFFIC STOPS BENCH BOOK 53