+ All Categories
[…] Page 6: Traffic Stops

6

stopped for approximately thirty seconds” before proceeding), with State v. Roberson, 163 N.C. App.

129 (2004) (finding no reasonable suspicion where the defendant sat at a green light at 4:30 a.m., near

several bars, for 8 to 10 seconds, and stating that “[a] motorist waiting at a traffic light can have her

attention diverted for any number of reasons. . . . [so] a time lapse of eight to ten seconds does not

appear so unusual as to give rise to suspicion justifying a stop”).

Unsafe Movement/Lack of Turn Signal. Under G.S. 20-154(a), “before starting, stopping or

turning from a direct line[, a driver] shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and

whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as

required.” Litigation under this statute has focused on the phrase “the operation of any other vehicle

may be affected.” Generally, the appellate courts have held that a driver need not signal when making a

mandatory turn, but must if the turn is optional and there is another vehicle following closely.