+ All Categories
[…] did not provide reasonable suspicion). Ten miles per hour under the limit, however, may be enough to

contribute to suspicion. State v. Brown, supra (finding reasonable suspicion where defendant was

driving 10 m.p.h. under the speed limit and weaving within a lane); State v. Bradshaw, 2009 WL 2369281

(N.C. Ct. App. Aug. 4, 2009) (unpublished) (late hour, driving 10 m.p.h. below the limit, and abrupt turns

provided reasonable suspicion). Certainly, the more sustained and the more pronounced the slow

driving, the greater the suspicion.

Weaving. G.S. 20-146 requires that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely

within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such

movement can be made with safety.”

Across Lanes. Weaving across lanes of traffic generally violates this provision and supports a

traffic stop. See, e.g., State v. Osterhoudt, __ N.C. App. __, 731 S.E.2d 454 (2012) (where the “defendant